privacy-policy

Our Privacy Policy

DO YT LTD (‘our’ ‘we’ or ‘us’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the GDPR and DPA (18). This notice provides you with the relevant information regarding your rights and explains how we manage your data.

DO YT LTD   who’s registered office is Portland Buildings, Belmont Business Park, Durham, DH1 1TW  a company registered in England and Wales under company number is = 12706474 We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA795752, and act as the data controller and processor. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person for the organisation is our Compliance Manager, and can be contacted by emailing info@doyt.co.uk or calling 07837 290257

Information That We May Collect
DO YT LTD processes your personal information in line with our obligations and to provide you with our services. We are committed to and have processes in place to avoid ever collecting any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in a way that differs from the purposes specified herein. We are both a controller and processor of personal data, and for the conditions around the data we process on behalf of controllers (Insurance companies), please refer to their privacy notice. We have strict controls and processes to ensure we adhere to their instructions.

We may collect data when:

  • you make contact via this website
  • your data is shared with us via our third-party franchise advertising portals with whom you have also contacted
  • you contact our support services
  • you contact us offering services
  • you contact us for any other reason/s

We do not collect data from any public sources whatsoever

The personal data that we collect if you are applying to enquire on one of our franchises is: =

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Landline telephone number
  • Mobile number
  • Address

The personal data that we collect if you have purchased one of our franchises is: =

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Email address
  • Driving license or passport
  • IP address
  • Landline telephone number
  • Mobile number
  • Address

NB – We do not collect any data described within the GDPR as “special category” (formerly known as sensitive data). All financial transactions are completed outside of our systems (see below under “your rights”)

We collect information in the below ways: –

  • When a franchise or marketing portal / outlet sends us your details
  • When you contact us
  • When we contact you about our products

How We Use Your Personal Data in our company
Your privacy is taken very seriously DO YT LTD and will commit to never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • To enable us to provide the services / franchise products info and end product
  • We also process your data based on legal obligation so that we can comply with UK tax law
  • To administer our day-to-day business tasks and activities

Your Rights
You have the right of access to any personal information that DO YT LTD processes about you and to request what information we hold on you

If you believe that the data we hold is incomplete or inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to correct that information. We will provide corrections in as shorter period of time as is reasonable.

You have the right to withdraw consent should we ever request it in the future by emailing us at info@doyt.co.uk

Under certain circumstances (depending on our legal basis for processing) you also have the right to restrict processing or request erasure of your personal data in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. We do not undertake any automated decision making that would implicate any risk to your rights and freedoms.

We do not use profiling of personal data

If you would like to us to undertake any actions based on your rights, we may ask you to confirm your identity. We have strict policy and procedures for actioning subject rights and access requests.

Our Legal Basis for Processing
We process data on the following basis:

  • To comply with a contract, we have between ourselves 
  • Under the legitimate business interests of our day to day running of our business. Where we use legitimate interest, we undertake tests to ensure our interests do not outweigh you rights and freedoms

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information
We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information, other than for the purposes specified below or where there is a legal requirement. DO YT LTD uses third parties to provide the services and business functions detailed below. All these companies (processors and sub-processors) are acting in accordance with our instructions and in line with the details described in this privacy notice, each processor has provided us with written assurances regarding the management and security of your data.

  • Support
  • Web Service / s
  • Management application services
  • Accountants / spreadsheets
  • Office documentation

We may share your data with a 3rd party as part of the due diligence afforded to any company wishing to invest in or buy our company at any point. As you have shown interest in one or more of our franchise / business types, we may also send you details of other franchise types owned within our GROUP of same owner LTD companies. We store any and all data on the same CRM data base as your original interest data provided.

International Transfers

While all the servers used in providing our services are UK based some of our partners are based and use services hosted in the US. All our US based partners are Privacy Shield certificated, and as such provide you with the assurances associated with that certification

Our Safeguarding Measures
DO YT LTD employs several layers of security measures, including: –

  • Encryption (TDE) for storage/s
  • TLS for transportation
  • Access Control restricts for authorised personnel only

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to DO YT LTD , however, some information is required in order to provide our services and as such we will not be able to provide those services without this information (example . Address).

How Long We Keep Your Data
DO YT LTD  have a review and retention policies in place to meet our obligations and we only retain personal data for as long as is for the purposes we have specified. UK tax law requires us to keep your personal data for a 7-year period after which time it will be destroyed.

Special Categories Data
DO YT LTD never knowingly processes your special category (also called sensitive data) personal data from you to. We have put in place specific training measures to avoid you sharing any data of this type with us.

Children’s Data
DO YT LTD do not process any children’s data and provide staff training to ensure this.

Please be aware this privacy notice reflects our data protection measures and you should view the privacy notices of any further websites you visit. Any links to 3rd party websites on our site will have their own privacy notices.

Lodging A Complaint
Please tell us if you’re not happy with how we’ve handled your personal information. You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact Us. Any questions about this our privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@doyt.co.uk or if you prefer post to the current registered address which can be found at UK Companies house searching company name Do Yt LTD or registered number  (11405742) ask for the compliant manager

 or to
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Privacy notice review
We regularly review this Privacy Notice. If we make changes they’ll be updated here, and we will place a prominent notice on our website.

This privacy notice was updated on 9th July 2021

Our Privacy Policy. This website is info@doyt.co.uk (the “Website”), all personal information obtained from users of this site, is owned solely by us “DOYT LTD”.

In this privacy statement references to “we”, “us”, “our”, “The Company”, are references to “Do Yt LTD”. We use the information from our customers & visitors to improve our online service for you. We respect your privacy & we take it seriously. Please find below further information regarding our company privacy policy.

We will only ever use these details to communicate with you & we never sell any of these details to third parties.

About Cookies.  We do not use any cookies or cookie type technology on our website.

Further Details. Further clarification questions on details about our privacy policy then please e-mail us at info@doyt.co.uk. We reserve the right to change this our Privacy Policy with any changes being posted onto this page and at any time without notification to past users.

Telephone Call /s. We reserve the right to record all phone calls made to our company Do Yt Ltd.

Data Protection Register You can see our registration by going to https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/ZA795752